poked at

Russian translation: пробирался (в сад)

16:01 Feb 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: poked at
The noise came again, like the rustling of deer that poked at
the garden each summer she and her mother had spent outside
Concarneau when she was a girl. This was not a deer, though;
the footsteps were heavier, crushing twigs beneath them. Marie
leaped to her feet, imagining a German on the other side of the
door. She tried to remember from her training what to do. Her
skin prickled.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:пробирался (в сад)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2020-03-03 06:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМО "забирался" именно в данном контексте звучит топорно, несмотря на то, что "забираться" якобы "в русском в подобных случаях как правило используется" (!?), что является весьма спорным утверждением, если не просто выдумкой. Про особь, пробирающуюся в сад, имеется имеется множество примеров в сети.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1забирался в
Tatyana Leshkevich
4пробирался (в сад)
interprivate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
забирался в


Explanation:
В русском в подобных случаях как правило употребляется глагол "забираться (в)".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Полицейский спас раненого оленя, забравшегося к нему в сад".
  • "Олень забрался на территорию образовательного учреждения в центре города вечером..."

    https://ria.ru/20101122/299591634.html
    https://iz.ru/653247/2017-10-02/olen-zabralsia-na-territoriiu-obrazovatelnogo-uchrezhdeniia-v-khabarovske
Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlo Astashonok
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пробирался (в сад)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs (2020-03-03 06:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМО "забирался" именно в данном контексте звучит топорно, несмотря на то, что "забираться" якобы "в русском в подобных случаях как правило используется" (!?), что является весьма спорным утверждением, если не просто выдумкой. Про особь, пробирающуюся в сад, имеется имеется множество примеров в сети.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search