skin prickled

Russian translation: она похолодела от страха; ее бросило в дрожь

16:25 Feb 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: skin prickled
The noise came again, like the rustling of deer that poked at
the garden each summer she and her mother had spent outside
Concarneau when she was a girl. This was not a deer, though;
the footsteps were heavier, crushing twigs beneath them. Marie
leaped to her feet, imagining a German on the other side of the
door. She tried to remember from her training what to do. Her
skin prickled.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:она похолодела от страха; ее бросило в дрожь
Explanation:
или еще вариант "она задрожала от страха".
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4по коже пробежал озноб
Sergey Zubtsov
3 +2она похолодела от страха; ее бросило в дрожь
Lyudmila Raylyan
4она покрылась гусиной кожей/тело покрылось гусиной кожей
interprivate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по коже пробежал озноб


Explanation:
Озноб, мороз, мурашки.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: мурашки
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  interprivate
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Michael Korovkin: пробежал мороз по коже - стандартное выражение
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Я за "мурашки".
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
она похолодела от страха; ее бросило в дрожь


Explanation:
или еще вариант "она задрожала от страха".

Lyudmila Raylyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr

agree  Navid Azizi Pirmohamadi
1 hr

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
она покрылась гусиной кожей/тело покрылось гусиной кожей


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=j9UsDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT341&l...
Черри
Мишель Франсис · 2017 · Fiction
Сегодня утром. От леденящего ужаса она покрылась гусиной кожей.
Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2020-03-04 05:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mybook.ru/author/elizabet-gilbert/est-molitsya-lyubi...
Цитата номер 45087 из книги Элизабет Гилберт «Есть, молиться, любить - MyBook
Потом я впервые побывала на лекции гуру, и от ее слов у меня все тело покрылось гусиной кожей – даже лицо.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search