Stumbling in Flats

Russian translation: Спотыкаясь на ровном месте

13:41 Jun 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Stumbling in Flats
Falling Out – and Back In – Love with my Body
[blurb] Barbara Stensland, author of Stumbling in Flats muses on her journey with body image and self-acceptance
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Спотыкаясь на ровном месте
Explanation:
Flats - балетки, и др. обувь на низком каблуке или вообще с плоской подошвой.

---

Цитата из аннотации к книге:

"From running in heels to stumbling in flats - one day in 2011, Barbara woke up unable to speak properly, walk in a straight line or stay awake for longer than a few hours. She didn’t know it then, but that day was to change her life forever.
In 2012, she was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (MS)".

https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/24833826-stumbling-in-fl...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Спотыкаясь на ровном месте
didimblog
4Здравствуйте, кеды
Ekaterina Filatova
4Привыкая к кедам
Tatyana Leshkevich
3Ковыляя в кедах
Seva Kavalenka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumbling in flats
Здравствуйте, кеды


Explanation:
Судя по обложке книги, речь о том, что болезнь заставила автора отказаться от каблуков и перейти на кеды, в которых она тоже ходит с трудом. Раз на картинки кеды, хорошо бы, чтобы они и были в заголовке, ну а дальше уже полет фантазии.
Хотя вообще большой вопрос, надо ли это переводить, книга-то наверняка не переводилась.

Ekaterina Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stumbling in flats
Спотыкаясь на ровном месте


Explanation:
Flats - балетки, и др. обувь на низком каблуке или вообще с плоской подошвой.

---

Цитата из аннотации к книге:

"From running in heels to stumbling in flats - one day in 2011, Barbara woke up unable to speak properly, walk in a straight line or stay awake for longer than a few hours. She didn’t know it then, but that day was to change her life forever.
In 2012, she was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (MS)".

https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/24833826-stumbling-in-fl...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
2 hrs

agree  Marina Babarykina
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ковыляя в кедах


Explanation:
*

Seva Kavalenka
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Привыкая к кедам


Explanation:
Привыкая к кедам

Но вообще-то для адекватного перевода названия книги надо как минимум ознакомиться с её содержанием.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search