whom it was done to

Russian translation: кто жертва

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whom it was done to
Russian translation:кто жертва
Entered by: Michael Sarni

11:14 Nov 30, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: whom it was done to
As in any good mystery, there are clues spread throughout the ancient texts. But this ancient thriller comes with a certain twist. It is not really about ‘who-done-it’ (for the list of culprits and their unwilling accomplices span centuries) but about whom it was done to.
karpvon
кто жертва
Explanation:
Opp. who-done-it.
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4кто жертва
Michael Sarni
4 +1те, с кем это было сделано
Tatyana Leshkevich
5 -1для кого создан
Madina Pogodaeva
3кто пострадал
Irina Stanford


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
для кого создан


Explanation:
Он /триллер/ совсем не о тех, кто его создал..... а о тех, для кого он был создан.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-11-30 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whom it was done to = to whom it was done

Madina Pogodaeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Вы ошибаетесь и в глаголе, и в предлоге.
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кто жертва


Explanation:
Opp. who-done-it.

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
2 hrs

agree  Tretyak
4 hrs

agree  Oleksandra Matviichuk
5 hrs

agree  Alex Koudlai
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кто пострадал


Explanation:
найти не тех, кто совершил преступление, а тех, кто от него пострадал

https://ru.qaz.wiki/wiki/Whodunit

Детективный роман или whodunnit (разговорная элизия из «Кто [еще] сделал это?») Представляет собой комплекс, участок с приводом разновидностью детективной истории , в котором загадка о том, кто совершил преступление , является основным направлением. Whodunit - https://ru.qaz.wiki/wiki/Whodunit


Irina Stanford
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sarni: В детективе как правило есть одна жертва преступления. Могут быть и пострадавшие, разумеется.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
те, с кем это было сделано


Explanation:
Т.е., не о том. кто это сделал, а о том, с кем это было сделано. Если дословно. А по сути - о жертвах, да, как здесь уже ответили.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search