w-plots

Russian translation: Пятиактная парадигма/структура

00:41 Dec 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: w-plots
Доброго времени суток.

Philosophers, writers, readers, and critics have argued about this over the years. For Quesenberry, great story is characterized by something called a five-act structure, which was popularized by Shakespeare. There are seven-act models, nine-point hero’s journeys, and ***w-plots***. There are things like prologues and rising action and denouement. There is a never-ending supply of story theory, each more complicated than the other. And this is all fine if your objective is Hamlet.

Вот здесь описывается, что это такое:

https://www.how-to-write-a-book-now.com/w-plot.html

The W-plot derives its name from the fact that it takes the shape of the letter “W.” Here is my sketch, based on Moore's ...

As you can see, the W-plot is anchored by five turning points, which make up the points of the “W.” A series of events connects each turning point to the next in sequence, and each series represents a different phase in dealing with the story problem.

Как это лучше назвать по-русски?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Пятиактная парадигма/структура
Explanation:
* Это и есть 5-актная парадигма. Вы сразу заметите, что её конструкция полностью совместима с 3-актной парадигмой. По сути это 3-актная парадигма на близком расстоянии. *
* The W Plot
Similar to the three-act structure, the W plot method works with plot points. Picture a capital “W.” At the top of the “W” is the inciting incident, that triggers your story in motion. Then, you slide down the “W” writing your beginning and that first low point you get to is your first turning point. Then you have rising action up to the top of the “W,” and you are now at the midpoint where there should be another “triggering” event that sets the plot in motion for another downward slide to the second turning point, which is the dark moment. Then, you complete the “W” by drawing up all the resolution until you end on top. In this method, you only need to know five plot points: the triggering event that incites your story, the first turning point, a second triggering event, the dark moment and the ending. This plotting method is based on Hollywood producer, Kenneth Atchity’s book, Write Time.*
Selected response from:

Oleksandra Matviichuk
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Oleksandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Пятиактная парадигма/структура
Oleksandra Matviichuk
3Сценарии "W"/ трехактная структура сценария
Oxana Kelly


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Сценарии "W"/ трехактная структура сценария


Explanation:
https://www.how-to-write-a-book-now.com/w-plot.html

Oxana Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пятиактная парадигма/структура


Explanation:
* Это и есть 5-актная парадигма. Вы сразу заметите, что её конструкция полностью совместима с 3-актной парадигмой. По сути это 3-актная парадигма на близком расстоянии. *
* The W Plot
Similar to the three-act structure, the W plot method works with plot points. Picture a capital “W.” At the top of the “W” is the inciting incident, that triggers your story in motion. Then, you slide down the “W” writing your beginning and that first low point you get to is your first turning point. Then you have rising action up to the top of the “W,” and you are now at the midpoint where there should be another “triggering” event that sets the plot in motion for another downward slide to the second turning point, which is the dark moment. Then, you complete the “W” by drawing up all the resolution until you end on top. In this method, you only need to know five plot points: the triggering event that incites your story, the first turning point, a second triggering event, the dark moment and the ending. This plotting method is based on Hollywood producer, Kenneth Atchity’s book, Write Time.*

Example sentence(s):

    https://drama-talks.livejournal.com/41419.html
Oleksandra Matviichuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Oleksandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 hrs
  -> Thank you:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search