International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Mountaintop Love

Russian translation: Vershina Lubvi

16:21 Apr 7, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Mountaintop Love
Ищу официальный перевод названия романа китайского писателя Li Ao "Mountaintop Love". Не могу найти, может быть он вообще не переводился?..
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Vershina Lubvi
Explanation:
Something like this (to reflect on some probable double meaning..).
Then, to be on the safe side you can always put the original - but it will be, actually, the English translation name, like [Eng. "Mountaintop Love"]) in brackets after.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vershina Lubvi
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Любовь на высоте/ Любовь на вершине
Talyb Samedov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountaintop love
Vershina Lubvi


Explanation:
Something like this (to reflect on some probable double meaning..).
Then, to be on the safe side you can always put the original - but it will be, actually, the English translation name, like [Eng. "Mountaintop Love"]) in brackets after.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Я бы тоже перевела как "Вершина любви". Однако надо иметь ввиду, что перевод названий художественных произведений зачастую бывает контекстуальным, а не буквальным. А какие вещи этого писателя у нас переводились?
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountaintop love
Любовь на высоте/ Любовь на вершине


Explanation:
В первом варианте как раз есть double meaning :)

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search