overprinted

Russian translation: more

16:05 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: overprinted
Colour objects (except 100% black) should not be defined as overprinted.
Olga Judina
Latvia
Russian translation:more
Explanation:
Overprint - оттиск, полученный последовательным наложением красок
Selected response from:

Marina Davidenko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3more
Marina Davidenko
5забивка (одних си
Angloruschinese
4печатаемые поверху
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
печатаемые поверху


Explanation:
overprint - печать одной краски поверх другой


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-21 16:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"печатаемые наложением\"

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more


Explanation:
Overprint - оттиск, полученный последовательным наложением красок

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Полиграфический словарь при Multilex 4.0 поддерживает :)
17 mins

agree  Pavel Pavlov
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
забивка (одних си


Explanation:
забивка (одних символов другими)

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search