Stereo cylinder

Russian translation: стерео/клеенаносящий цилиндр

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stereo cylinder
Russian translation:стерео/клеенаносящий цилиндр
Entered by: Enote

19:29 Jun 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Линия для вклейки окошек
English term or phrase: Stereo cylinder
4.4 Stereo cylinder / Glue unit
Functional principle : The gluing roller skims off the glue in a gluing chamber and transfers it to the stereo cylinder. The stereo cylinder is equipped with rubber blocks in the size essential for glue spreading. It rotatively glues the blank running through.
4.4.1 Stereo cylinder
The stereo cylinder is positioned above the suction belt conveyor and can be vertically adjusted for varying thickness of blank. The height of the stereo cylinder is altered by turning the handle on the operator side. In the normal setting, the stereo rubber makes contact with the suction belts when the stereo cylinder is in the lowest position (0 position). Although the normal setting is carried out in the factory, it can however be lost for various reasons.

Normal setting of the stereo cylinder to the suction belts (illustration 4.4-1) :

• Loosen the clamping lever (1) for the eccentric bearing bushes (8) on the control and driving side. (control side on the outside; driving side on the inside)
• Turn the bearing bushes (8) to the lowest position (0 position) with the aid of the pivoted lever (3).
• Remove all backing films and/or stereos from the cylinder
• Loosen the counter nut (5) at support pin (4) under the suction table (6) (see also illustration 4.3-2)
• Place a 7 mm thick spacing piece (9;accessory part included in the delivery) between the stereo cylinder and the suction belts
• Press the suction table upwards by turning the support pin (4) until the spacing piece is jammed between the stereo cylinder and the suction belts (driving and control side)
• Retighten the counter nut (5)
• Remove the spacing piece (9)


Anastasia Misnik
Belarus
стерео/клеенаносящий цилиндр
Explanation:
Я предлагаю перевести дословно. Хотя можно заменить стерео на клеенаносящий (цилиндр). Правда, там уже есть gluing roller, но его можно назвать клееподающим роликом или вал(ик)ом
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1двойной цилиндр
mk_lab
3стерео/клеенаносящий цилиндр
Enote


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stereo cylinder
стерео/клеенаносящий цилиндр


Explanation:
Я предлагаю перевести дословно. Хотя можно заменить стерео на клеенаносящий (цилиндр). Правда, там уже есть gluing roller, но его можно назвать клееподающим роликом или вал(ик)ом

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 199

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stereo cylinder
двойной цилиндр


Explanation:
цилиндр с двойным распылителем клея (с двумя распылительными головками)

russian.alibaba.com › ... › распылитель клея машина
CJ-902J автоматическая машина для распыления клея с двойной головкой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-06-24 07:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Суть в том, что эта клеящая машина наносит одновременно две клеевых дорожки (то ли аэрозольным распылением клея, то ли просто путем вытекания клея и выравнивания клеевого слоя) из двух распылителей/форсунок или просто отверстий. Т.е., stereo здесь - это просто "двойной"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-06-24 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше, наверное сказать не "цилиндр", а барабан (учитывая большой диаметр): "клеевой барабан с парой гнезд/отверстий для вытекания/нанесения клея"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad: С двумя клеевыми дорожками
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Лучше "с парой гнезд для нанесения клея".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search