alpha trials

Russian translation: тестирование альфа-ритма

23:41 Dec 26, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: alpha trials
150 seconds initially derived from the baseline recording. A tone sounded whenever the alpha band power exceeded a critical difference from the median of the baseline. This critical difference varied continuously between 0 and the 30th percentile for "low" alpha trials, and between the 70th and 100th percentiles for high alpha trials. Subjects responded "high" or "low," and received feedback about whether the response was correct or incorrect after each trial
Aovin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:тестирование альфа-ритма
Explanation:
for low alpha trials - при тестировании низкоамплитудного альфа-ритма
high alpha trials - тестирование высокоамплитудного альфа-ритма

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Альфа-ритм
"Альфа-ритм (α-ритм, alpha rhythm) — ритм ЭЭГ в полосе частот от 8 до 13 Гц, средняя амплитуда 30-70 мкВ, могут однако наблюдаться высоко- и низкоамплитудные α-волны. Регистрируется у 85-95% здоровых взрослых. Лучше всего выражен в затылочных отделах. Наибольшую амплитуду α-ритм имеет в состоянии спокойного бодрствования, особенно при закрытых глазах в затемнённом помещении. "
Selected response from:

Lena Gavrilyuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4тестирование альфа-ритма
Lena Gavrilyuk
4альфа-тестирование
sokolniki


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
альфа-тестирование


Explanation:
http://www.readabout.info/3725/

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тестирование альфа-ритма


Explanation:
for low alpha trials - при тестировании низкоамплитудного альфа-ритма
high alpha trials - тестирование высокоамплитудного альфа-ритма

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Альфа-ритм
"Альфа-ритм (α-ритм, alpha rhythm) — ритм ЭЭГ в полосе частот от 8 до 13 Гц, средняя амплитуда 30-70 мкВ, могут однако наблюдаться высоко- и низкоамплитудные α-волны. Регистрируется у 85-95% здоровых взрослых. Лучше всего выражен в затылочных отделах. Наибольшую амплитуду α-ритм имеет в состоянии спокойного бодрствования, особенно при закрытых глазах в затемнённом помещении. "


Lena Gavrilyuk
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search