hold test

Russian translation: см. ниже

09:25 Jul 31, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / tests
English term or phrase: hold test
Hold tests are neuropsychological tests which tap abilities which are thought to be largely resistant to cognitive declines following neurological damage. As a result, these tests are widely used for estimating premorbid intelligence in conditions such as dementia, traumatic brain injury, and stroke.

The National Adult Reading Test (NART) is a widely accepted and commonly used method in clinical settings for estimating premorbid intelligence levels of English-speaking patients with dementia in neuropsychological research and practice. Such tests are called hold tests as these abilities are thought to be spared, or "held" following neurological injury or decline.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Либо интерпретировать описанием, либо оставить hold, а внизу добавить сноску.
Selected response from:

Gulliette
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1тест на выявление сохранившихся когнитивных способностей
Natalie
3см. ниже
Gulliette


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Либо интерпретировать описанием, либо оставить hold, а внизу добавить сноску.


    Reference: http://www.trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=60205
Gulliette
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, мне кажется, лучше hold-тест со сноской или кавычками - "(оценивающий преморбидные способности по показателям интеллекта, считающимся устойчивыми к заболеванию)". Если просто "сохранившихся", будет казаться, что оценивали "остаточные способности". Спасибо!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тест на выявление сохранившихся когнитивных способностей


Explanation:
Это следует перевести прямо, в соответствии со значением слова:

Such tests are called hold tests as these abilities are thought to be spared, or "held" following neurological injury or decline = Такие тесты являются тестами на выявление когнитивных способностей, сохранившихся после неврологической травмы или заболевания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2019-08-16 17:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Артем, так ведь в том-то и суть, что оценивают "остаточные способности", которые как раз и являются устойччивыми! В любом случае, оставоление английского "hold" не имеет никакого смысла. поскольку это никакой не термин; нужно просто перевести описательно.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search