Very few people have huge arguments that last years over like who won at UNO, bu

Russian translation: Не так много людей, кто слишком долго спорит, к примеру, о том кто выиграл в УНО

18:25 Nov 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Very few people have huge arguments that last years over like who won at UNO, bu
I want to discuss with you briefly
the elements of your life
that are gonna cause the most drama,
the most upset, the most difficulty.

Tends to be the most intimate elements,
so it will be things like sex and love and money.

Very few people have huge arguments that last years
over like who won at UNO, but, you know,
if you throw like some proper money into the mix,
people will go at it for a long time.

Это из лекции, поэтому понять трудно
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Не так много людей, кто слишком долго спорит, к примеру, о том кто выиграл в УНО
Explanation:
УНО (игра)
Selected response from:

Natalya Turdakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Не так много людей, кто слишком долго спорит, к примеру, о том кто выиграл в УНО
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Natalya Turdakova
3См.
foxy9760


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very few people have huge arguments that last years over like who won at uno, bu
См.


Explanation:
UNO часто расшифровывается как название университета - University of New Orleans - при описании спортивных матчей (возможен и вариант University of Nebraska Omaha). Но в любом случае это не делает фразу докладчика более понятной :) . А еще есть такая настольная игра - Uno. См: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uno_(card_game)

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не так много людей, кто слишком долго спорит, к примеру, о том кто выиграл в УНО


Explanation:
УНО (игра)

Natalya Turdakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
14 mins

agree  Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
1 day 42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search