Recurring homelessness

Russian translation: хроническая бездомность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recurring homelessness
Russian translation:хроническая бездомность
Entered by: Vladimir Chumak

14:30 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Public Housing
English term or phrase: Recurring homelessness
...if you can show that you need housing urgently, you can apply for early housing.

Early housing

Early housing categories include:

(1) Recurring homelessness
This is for people who have a history of being homeless or who are at risk of long-term homelessness. If you are experiencing recurring homelessness and are eligible, you will be assisted as a top priority.
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
хроническая без&
Explanation:
постоянная бездомность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хроническая бездомность - кодировки замучили!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 04:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и ссылка подвернулась:

MIG News.com | События > В США | Бездомные ...
... обойдется построить субсидированное жилье для хронических бездомных с психическими ... www.nrs.com/print/280704_175749_59745.html - 12k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лариса!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4хроническая без&
Larissa Dinsley
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4не имеющие жилья
Nataly Palamarets


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
хроническая без&


Explanation:
постоянная бездомность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 15:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хроническая бездомность - кодировки замучили!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 04:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и ссылка подвернулась:

MIG News.com | События > В США | Бездомные ...
... обойдется построить субсидированное жилье для хронических бездомных с психическими ... www.nrs.com/print/280704_175749_59745.html - 12k - Supplemental Result


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо, Лариса!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Blithe

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  Olga-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring homelessness
не имеющие жилья


Explanation:
лица, не имеющие жилья или для которых существует опасность/риск оказаться без жилья на длительный срок

еще проще:
БОМЖи и потенциальные БОМЖи (лица без определенного места жительства)

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurring homelessness
below


Explanation:
I'd put it simply as below:

(1) Zhil'e dlia bezdomnih

(you can hadrly say "bezdomnost'" (as a noun) in Russian.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search