Supported housing

Russian translation: специально оборудованное жилье

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supported housing
Russian translation:специально оборудованное жилье
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

14:32 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / Public Housing
English term or phrase: Supported housing
Early housing categories include:
.......
(2) Supported housing
This is for people living in unsuitable housing who have high support needs or need major disability modifications made to their home. If you need supported housing and are eligible, you will be assisted as a second priority.
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
специально оборудованное жилье
Explanation:
Эта категория существует ля людей, которые проживают в непригодном для их нужд жилье и требуют в высокого уровня подержки или необходимости серьезных модификаций их жиля в связи с инвалидностью. Если вы нуждаетесь в специально оборудованном жилье, вам будет оказана помошь во вторую очередь.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! That's the term I need. Special thanks for going to such lengths as retyping a .pdf file for me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4специально оборудованное жилье
Robert Donahue (X)
4opinion
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1жилье для малоимущих и инвалидов
Irene N
3социальное жиль&
Larissa Dinsley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
социальное жиль&


Explanation:
... Андрей Демин выступил с законодательной инициативой о необходимости создания
в республике возможности для граждан получать социальное жилье. ...
www.gov.karelia.ru/Karelia/646/33.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Новый ЖК: кто сможет получить квартиру от государства?
... Прежде всего получат социальное жилье первоочередники: дети-сироты и дети,
www.novostroika.spb.ru/article.php?id=159 - 40k

Маяк | Переход к новой жилищной политике
... БООС: Вводится новая категория - социальное жилье. Оно не подлежит приватизации,

... БООС: Социальное жилье, конечно, будет строить местная власть. ...
www.radiomayak.ru/schedules/6852/17788.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

win.subscribe.ru/archive/economics.
review.gkh/200305/15145316.text



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 04:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот на свежую голову еще придумалось:

субсидированное жилье специального типа

субсидированное жилье для лиц, нуждающихся в особой поддержке

И примеры:

Gazeta
... Чтобы сохранить престарелым жильцам и инвалидам их субсидированное жилье, понадобились средства на покупку жилого комплекса. ...russianslc.org/GazetaUSA/032003.htm - 113k

Борис Письменный. Вылет из Квинска
... Постройки казарменного типа, из тех, где дозволено субсидированное жилье по 8-ой государственной программе для пенсионеров и неимущих. ...
lib.ru/NEWPROZA/PISMENNYJ/kvinsk.txt - 116k

http://www.rusnetusa.com/reference/showart.asp?idref=442

PDF] Декларация фактов
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Жилье, субсидированное. Федеральным правительством. Общественные столовые для. пожилых и инвалидов. Место группового проживания для. слепых и инвалидов ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/pdf/DFA285A2RS.pdf

MIG News.com | События > В США | Бездомные ...
... обойдется построить субсидированное жилье для хронических бездомных с психическими ... www.nrs.com/print/280704_175749_59745.html - 12k - Supplemental Result

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported housing
жилье для малоимущих и инвалидов


Explanation:
Мне кажется, контекст говорит о первоочередниках и их приоритетности (early housing здесь, видимо, именно первоочередное предоставление жилья). А дальше нечто странное - по-моему, речь не только о субсидиях, но еще и о тех, кому требуется постоянная посторонняя помощь на дому или особые условия, габариты для проезда инвалидного кресла, например. Кстати, они имеют вторую приоритетность, опять же из контекста.

Вообще-то я перевожу high support need как малоимущие, но в данном контексте может быть и для нуждающихся в постоянном уходе, неспособных жить без посторонней помощи. Есть ли другие пункты, четко посвященные малоимущим?

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: для лиц нуждающихся в уходе и инвалидов
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supported housing
специально оборудованное жилье


Explanation:
Эта категория существует ля людей, которые проживают в непригодном для их нужд жилье и требуют в высокого уровня подержки или необходимости серьезных модификаций их жиля в связи с инвалидностью. Если вы нуждаетесь в специально оборудованном жилье, вам будет оказана помошь во вторую очередь.


    Reference: http://hnb.dhs.vic.gov.au/ooh/oohcts.nsf/b850691345bdc0744a2...
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! That's the term I need. Special thanks for going to such lengths as retyping a .pdf file for me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N: Isn't it nice to have special privileges due to alcohol dependency:-)
19 mins
  -> Since they make you pay for your own liquor it's the least they can do! : )

agree  Blithe: термин звучит правильно + that's OK, Robert. I'm sure the Asker knows the right spelling:)
1 hr
  -> The mistakes are all mine Blithe. It's correctly written in the text but there isn't a way (that I'm aware of at least) to cut and paste from a .pdf file. So any typos are all my fault : )

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Возможно, со специальным обслуживанием.
10 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо.

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
4 days
  -> Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported housing
opinion


Explanation:
I read it here exclusively as 'housing which is partially funded by government'. It linked to the person's income (in Canada) and is based upon a 'rule' that the housing payments (rental) can not be more than 30% of the person's gross monthly income. Roughly speaking, Government pays the difference collecting income info on the annual basis.
And then - such housing can be for disabled as well. Several units in every co-op building must have special accomodations for disable people, by the way. It's a law.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search