Special housing needs

Russian translation: особые потребности в улучшении жилищных условий

16:15 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Public Housing
English term or phrase: Special housing needs
Early housing

Early housing categories include:

(1) Recurring homelessness
This is for people who have a history of being homeless or who are at risk of long-term homelessness. ... top priority.

(2) Supported housing
This is for people living in unsuitable housing who have high support needs or need major disability modifications made to their home. ... second priority.

(3) Special housing needs
This is for people whose current housing is unsuitable for a variety of personal, health or family reasons. ...assessed as third priority.
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Russian translation:особые потребности в улучшении жилищных условий
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-26 16:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

особые причины необходимости в улучшении...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Жилье для удовлетворения особых нужд
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +3особые потребности в улучшении жилищных условий
Yuri Smirnov
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3нуждающиеся в ул
Crio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special housing needs
Жилье для удовлетворения особых нужд


Explanation:
Жилье для удовлетворения особых нужд

Эта категория существует для людей в настоящий момент проживают в жилье, которое им не подходит по ряду причин личного и семейного характера или по состоянию здоровья. Если вы нуждаетесь в жилье для удовлетворения особых нужд, вам будет оказывать помочь третью очередь


    Reference: http://hnb.dhs.vic.gov.au/ooh/oohcts.nsf/b850691345bdc0744a2...
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: в тексте есть ошибки, но сам термин звучит правильно
2 mins
  -> Thank you Blithe.

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Р
8 mins
  -> Whatever your opinion, this is taken directly from a government site (translated for Russian speakers). You may argue style all you like but the answer is correct. Thank you for your comment.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special housing needs
особые потребности в улучшении жилищных условий


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-26 16:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

особые причины необходимости в улучшении...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: нуждающиеся в улучшении жилищных условий - так это при СССР называлось, в отличие от "нуждающихся в предоставлении жилья"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  jamse (X): а там вам и особые нужды удовлетворить можно будет, и помощь третью очередь будет оказывать.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley: With Nataly
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special housing needs
нуждающиеся в ул


Explanation:
так, я думаю.
Здесь все три пункта про "нуждающихся в улучшении жилищных условий", так что упор на причины, по которым они в этом нуждаются.

Возможно, для заголовка пункта подойдет просто "Особые обстоятельства"



Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special housing needs
below


Explanation:
Considering the conext (narrative from your par.3) there is actually nothing "special" with this category needs. The thing is their current accommodations do not meet their demands (or needs). That's why their case is of a third (lowest) priority. The got that "special" just for a nice word (probably just to make them sound 'important' :-)). Considering the above i suggest simple:

(3) Nepodhodiaschie zhilischnie uslovia

K etoj kategorii otneseni litsa, zhilishnie uslovia kotorih v nastoajschee vremia nepriemlemi dlia nih po riadu prichin lichnogo, meditsinskogo ili semejnogo haraktera. ...

Sorry don't have Cyrllic at the moment



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search