PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

quarter

Russian translation: по площади

13:37 May 6, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: quarter
Коллеги, как думаете, в этих контекстах "quarter" это "квартал" по времени или "квартал" по площади?
“The lack of available office space throughout the city helped landlords continue to benefit from rental increases in the quarter,” said Eric Hirsch, Head of Office Leasing for JLL in Beijing.
Also, as CBD Core Area projects further delayed in the quarter, we expect landlords to continue to enjoy strong bargaining power through end-2018, especially as space in mature areas continues to be limited.”
Спасибо.
Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:по площади
Explanation:
читайте сами: space in mature areas continues to be limited
они сосредоточены на опр. участке, как и любой реалтор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-05-11 17:43:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Павел!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Квартал по времени
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3по площади
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
2019 off to a strong start after a number of en bloc deals close in the first quarter
rns

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Квартал по времени


Explanation:
---

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: Это квартальный обзор -- https://www.joneslanglasalle.com.cn/en/newsroom/1q19-beijing...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по площади


Explanation:
читайте сами: space in mature areas continues to be limited
они сосредоточены на опр. участке, как и любой реалтор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-05-11 17:43:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Павел!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: 2019 off to a strong start after a number of en bloc deals close in the first quarter

Reference information:
According to JLL Beijing’s First Quarter Property Market Review


    https://www.joneslanglasalle.com.cn/en/newsroom/1q19-beijings-property-market-review
rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search