affirmed a God of liberation

Russian translation: прославляли Бога-Освободителя

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmed a God of liberation
Russian translation:прославляли Бога-Освободителя
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

17:43 Nov 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: affirmed a God of liberation
In Communion we remember the last supper of Jesus Christ, celebrated on the eve of Passover when all Jews affirmed a God of liberation.
bsun
провозглашали (праздновали) Божье освобождение
Explanation:
Affrim используется в смысле "торжественно заявлять, провозглашать, утверждать, проповедовать и пр.

Мне кажется, смысл именно в этом.

У Кирилла точнее переведено "Бог освобождающий", но я изменила на "Божье освобождение", так как смысла сильно не меняет
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Dear Anneta, thank you very much for your great translation as always!
I finnaly translated this sentence as: Во время причастия мы вспоминаем последний ужин Иисуса Христа, проведенный накануне Пасхи, когда все иудеи прославляли Бога как Освободителя.

P.S. Thanks to everybody who answered, too! Your answers were very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7когда все евреи утвердились в Боге осовбождающем
Kirill Semenov
4 +1вспоминали, что Бог вывел их из рабства
Yuri Smirnov
5познали Бога освобождения
Gappo (X)
3провозглашали (праздновали) Божье освобождение
Anneta Vysotskaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
affirmed a god of liberation
когда все евреи утвердились в Боге осовбождающем


Explanation:
Песах как Исход - освобождение евреев из певрого пленения. Потому праздник Господа Освобождающего.

Или "когда все евроеи укрепились в Боге Освобождающем.."

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins

agree  Sabina Metcalf
21 mins

agree  arksevost
45 mins

agree  David Lavie: Vy good
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Sergei_A
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Thank you :-)
6 hrs

agree  Oksana Sandler
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affirmed a god of liberation
познали Бога освобождения


Explanation:
В Причастии мы вспоминаем последнюю вечерю Иисуса Христа, которая праздновалась в канун опресноков, когда все евреи познали Бога освобождения.
Библия, Исход 12 глава, с 2 по 20 стихи

Gappo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affirmed a god of liberation
провозглашали (праздновали) Божье освобождение


Explanation:
Affrim используется в смысле "торжественно заявлять, провозглашать, утверждать, проповедовать и пр.

Мне кажется, смысл именно в этом.

У Кирилла точнее переведено "Бог освобождающий", но я изменила на "Божье освобождение", так как смысла сильно не меняет

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dear Anneta, thank you very much for your great translation as always!
I finnaly translated this sentence as: Во время причастия мы вспоминаем последний ужин Иисуса Христа, проведенный накануне Пасхи, когда все иудеи прославляли Бога как Освободителя.

P.S. Thanks to everybody who answered, too! Your answers were very helpful.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affirmed a god of liberation
вспоминали, что Бог вывел их из рабства


Explanation:
Совершая хлебопреломление, мы храним в памяти последнюю вечерю Иисуса Христа накануне Пасхи иудейской, в которую все евреи вспоминали, что Бог вывел их из рабства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-11-19 06:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "все евреи преклонялись перед Богом-освобдителем (тем Богом, Который их вывел на свободу из рабства".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: очень хороший вариант недословного перевода
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search