Jeremiah; Ezekiel, Numbers 11:16-17

Russian translation: Книга Пророка Иеремии; Книга Пророка Иезекииля, Числа (11: 16-17)

02:26 Jan 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Jeremiah; Ezekiel, Numbers 11:16-17
These are references from a religious document. I need exact accepted names in Russian please.
Thank you in advance for your help.
Kate Humphrey
Russian translation:Книга Пророка Иеремии; Книга Пророка Иезекииля, Числа (11: 16-17)
Explanation:
Ссылка на цитаты из трех книг Библии, а точнее - Ветхого Завета). В случае первых двух, номера глав и стихов не указаны. Для третей (Числа, она же Четвертая книга Моисеева) указан номер главы (11) и номера стихов из нее (16 и 17).
Selected response from:

Alex_B
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to all who answered so quickly!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Иезекииль (с двумя "и"), Иеремия
Vladimir Filipenko
4 +1Иезекиль, Иеремия
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Книга Пророка Иеремии; Книга Пророка Иезекииля, Числа (11: 16-17)
Alex_B
4(Пророки) Иеремия, Иезикииль
Tatyana M.
4Иезекиль, Иеремия
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иезекиль, Иеремия


Explanation:


Устройство православного храма | Далеко не каждому известно, как устроен православный храм.
В нем расположены иконы пророков Ветхого Завета - Исайи, Иеремии, Даниила, Давида, Соломона и других.
Давид, Соломон, Исайя,

http://oldrus.by.ru/prav.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
23 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Иезекиль, Иеремия


Explanation:


Устройство православного храма |
В нем расположены иконы пророков Ветхого Завета - Исайи, Иеремии, Даниила, Давида, Соломона и других.
Давид, Соломон, Исайя, Иеремия, Иезекиль, Даниил.
http://oldrus.by.ru/prav.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Книга Пророка Иеремии; Книга Пророка Иезекииля, Числа (11: 16-17)


Explanation:
Ссылка на цитаты из трех книг Библии, а точнее - Ветхого Завета). В случае первых двух, номера глав и стихов не указаны. Для третей (Числа, она же Четвертая книга Моисеева) указан номер главы (11) и номера стихов из нее (16 и 17).

Alex_B
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks to all who answered so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
8 mins
  -> Thank You, Vladimir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Иезекииль (с двумя "и"), Иеремия


Explanation:
Такое написание по Библии. Иезекииль (древнеевр.) - "сделает сильным Бог".

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Пророки) Иеремия, Иезикииль


Explanation:
Такое написание встречается во всех ссылках, которые я просмотрела.
Цифры 11:16-17 относятся к главе 11 и стихам этой главы (16-17) соответствующего Евангелия (от Матфея, Захария)
Это для начала, коллеги предложат более подробные ссылки.
Татьяна

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search