touched by the peace of Jesus Christ

Russian translation: было дано познать мир Христов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touched by the peace of Jesus Christ
Russian translation:было дано познать мир Христов
Entered by: bsun

17:17 Nov 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: touched by the peace of Jesus Christ
Imagine Paul, a minister of God, touched by the peace of Jesus Christ—also persecuted, many times on the run, fleeing from one city to the other.
bsun
было дано познать мир Христов
Explanation:
Вспомним Павла, служителя Божьего, которому дано было познать мир Христов при том, что его тоже гнали, что не раз ему приходилось спасаться бегством из одного города в другой.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2познавший (в сердце своем) мир Иисуса Христа
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +2было дано познать мир Христов
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1осенённый миром Иисуса Христа
salavat
3 +1которого коснулся мир Иисуса Христа
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touched by the peace of jesus christ
которого коснулся мир Иисуса Христа


Explanation:

Glossary of English to Russian translations (Religion terms)
share the peace of Jesus · делиться миром Иисуса Христа с другими, (Non-member). Sisters of the Faithful Companionship of Jesus · сестры - Верные спутницы ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-russian-trans... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Glosar din engleză în rusă traduceri (Religie termeni)
share the peace of Jesus · делиться миром Иисуса Христа с другими, (Utilizator neînregistrat). Sisters of the Faithful Companionship of Jesus ...
ron.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-russian-translations/123 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: оно-то дословно да, но, видно, не для дословного перевода аскер спрашивает...
18 mins
  -> кызыл аскеры... осененнный благодатью?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touched by the peace of jesus christ
осенённый миром Иисуса Христа


Explanation:
Таковая, кажется, обычная форма в нашей христианской литературе.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadzeya Manilava
1 day 4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touched by the peace of jesus christ
было дано познать мир Христов


Explanation:
Вспомним Павла, служителя Божьего, которому дано было познать мир Христов при том, что его тоже гнали, что не раз ему приходилось спасаться бегством из одного города в другой.


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  tanyazst
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touched by the peace of jesus christ
познавший (в сердце своем) мир Иисуса Христа


Explanation:
Imagine Paul, a minister of God, touched by the peace of Jesus Christ—also persecuted, many times on the run, fleeing from one city to the other.

Представьте себе Павла, служителя Божьего, познавшего в сердце своем мир Иисуса Христа - он тоже был гоним и часто спасался от врагов бегством, перебираясь из одного города в другой.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F: встает вопрос о деноминальной принадлежности автора, которого переводит bsun. Мне ближе Ваш перевод, при православном подходе, я бы согласилась с Nadzeya. Понятно. С мормонами еще не приходилось "сталкиваться" (переводить и читать)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, но это, судя по всему, мормоны

agree  Yuri Smirnov: В принципе согласен. Кроме мормонов. Помилуйте, какие ж это мормоны?
18 hrs

neutral  Nadzeya Manilava: protestantism
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search