bound by the cold regularities of the universe

Russian translation: не бессилен перед лицом строгих законов вселенной

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound by the cold regularities of the universe
Russian translation:не бессилен перед лицом строгих законов вселенной
Entered by: bsun

10:16 Feb 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: bound by the cold regularities of the universe
God is neither impassive toward the cries of our hearts nor powerlessly bound by the cold regularities of the universe. Those regularities (which we sometimes call “laws”) are signs of God’s faithfulness. But the faithful God is also the living God, who is sovereignly free: free to be affected by our awkward prayers.*
bsun
не ограничен в своих действиях строгими законами вселенной
Explanation:
не бессилен перед лицом строгих законов вселенной...

которые мы иногда зовем "законами".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-05 10:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, я хотел сказать, которые мы иногда зовем "закономерностями"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-05 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя "неумолимыми законами вселенной" будет даже лучше
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3не ограничен в своих действиях строгими законами вселенной
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1но и не (бессильно) ограничен сухими правилами вселенной
erika rubinstein
4(и не)находится в плену строгих закономерностей...
Max Masutin
4не зависит от жестоких правил(законов) вселенной (этого мира)
Mylord


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
но и не (бессильно) ограничен сухими правилами вселенной


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-02-05 10:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше: но и не бессилен перед сухими правилами вселенной



erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko: Пока посозерцал, пока решил ответить... Знаете, Erika, "добивайте"-ка этот вопрос вместе с Evgeni-ем! ;-)
33 mins
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не ограничен в своих действиях строгими законами вселенной


Explanation:
не бессилен перед лицом строгих законов вселенной...

которые мы иногда зовем "законами".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-05 10:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, я хотел сказать, которые мы иногда зовем "закономерностями"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-05 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя "неумолимыми законами вселенной" будет даже лучше

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko: "Не ограничен" - сухо, однако ясно и понятно. "Бессилен перед лицом" - навевает каверзные вопросы: "не сам ли Он эти законы придумал"? :-)
17 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: м.б, бездушными законами вселенной?
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Khonina: По-моему, "не ограничен" рядом с "неумолимыми" придает некоторую противоречивость фразе.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не зависит от жестоких правил(законов) вселенной (этого мира)


Explanation:
..............не связан жестокими законами вселенной

Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(и не)находится в плену строгих закономерностей...


Explanation:
(буквально) не связан жесткими закономерностями, не действует по лишенным духовности и человеческого тепла законам

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search