be relationally and culturally incarnate

Russian translation: см.

15:53 Jul 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: be relationally and culturally incarnate
Context: You are called to create pathways in the world for peace in Christ to be relationally and culturally incarnate… What does it mean for something to be “culturally incarnate”? How do we as a church go about such a task, and what are our individual roles in it? There are such major divides in the world’s cultures, such differences. How do we reach across those divides in ways that invite people to places where they can find peace in Christ for their own lives, and, in turn, radiate it outward into God’s greater world?
We are called to be changeable; incarnation can’t be static.
bsun
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Мы призваны создавать условия для того, чтобы мир Христов стал неотъемлемой частью человеческих взаимоотношений и культуры, как бы воплотившись в них. Но что значит "воплотиться" в культуру?...
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Mark Berelekhis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +1чтобы Христос (дух Христов) воплотился в культуру и отношения между людьми
Mark Berelekhis
4родственным и культурным олицитворением
Andrew Anisimov
4родственным и культурным вооплощением
Andrew Anisimov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
родственным и культурным вооплощением


Explanation:
В православной вере чаще встречается духовным и культурным вооплощением

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
родственным и культурным олицитворением


Explanation:
Тоже вариант, возможно в контексте подойдет более

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: олицEтворением
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтобы Христос (дух Христов) воплотился в культуру и отношения между людьми


Explanation:
Задача нелёгкая, пробую по смыслу.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Мы призваны создавать условия для того, чтобы мир Христов стал неотъемлемой частью человеческих взаимоотношений и культуры, как бы воплотившись в них. Но что значит "воплотиться" в культуру?...

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Mark Berelekhis!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search