experiences formative for

Russian translation: прообразы таинства рукоположения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experiences formative for
Russian translation:прообразы таинства рукоположения
Entered by: bsun

17:58 Aug 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: experiences formative for
The church has always pointed to the experiences recounted in the New Testament and Old Testament as formative for the sacrament of ordination.
bsun
прообразы таинства рукоположения
Explanation:
то есть эти события являются прообразами нынешнего рукоположения
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4прообразы таинства рукоположения
Yuri Smirnov
4см.
Evgueni Terekhin
4 -1рассматривала опыт... как основу для...
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
прообразы таинства рукоположения


Explanation:
то есть эти события являются прообразами нынешнего рукоположения

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: класс! я бы никогда не додумалась, что formative так гениально можно перевести!
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Evgueni Terekhin: нравится!
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Dyakova: изящно и глубоко :)
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrew Anisimov
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Russell Phillips: А в чем разница между прообразом и праобразом (1 Кор 10)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Что такое "праобраз"?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
В принципе повтрение мысли Юрия, но как вариант,может вам понравится:

Церковь всегда свидетельствовала о том, что таинство рукоположения сформировалось в контексте опыта Нового и Ветхого заветов.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
рассматривала опыт... как основу для...


Explanation:
Церковь всегда рассматривала опыт в Новом и Ветхом Заветах как основу для таинства рукоположения.

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Совершенно не по-русски. Какой "опыт"?
17 mins
  -> уступаю носителю языка




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search