recognizes the expectation

Russian translation: основана на ожидании

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recognizes the expectation
Russian translation:основана на ожидании
Entered by: bsun

15:25 Aug 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: recognizes the expectation
The practice recognizes the expectation that God’s Spirit will both prompt and nurture the leader in his or her official role and is also a call to the church to support this leader in leadership responsibilities.

Context: The setting apart recognizes the authority that the church has given to the selected person to serve in an official role of the church. The practice recognizes the expectation that God’s Spirit will both prompt and nurture the leader in his or her official role and is also a call to the church to support this leader in leadership responsibilities.
bsun
см.
Explanation:
Эта практика основана на ожидании, что Дух Божий будет наставлять и питать...
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4заключается в уповании на
Roman Ivashkiv
4 +3подразумевает, признает необходимым условием
Alexander Litvinov
4 +1см.
Evgueni Terekhin
5возлагаются надежды
glazein
4отправление служения допускается исходя из ожидания того, что...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подразумевает, признает необходимым условием


Explanation:
"[b]y allowing [him] to have a personal store password for his personal folders, [McLaren] manifested and [Microsoft] recognized an expectation that the personal folders would be free from intrusion and interference."
http://cyber.law.harvard.edu/privacy/McLaren_v_Microsoft.htm

Alexander Litvinov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Bullat
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Arakelyan: Исходя из контекста я бы поставила "подразумевать" в обоих случаях. Сохранится и смысл и грамматическая структура.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  glazein: наоборот, было сказано хорошо, а вот смысл не тот. признается тот факт, что возможно дух Божий будет помогать, но если этого не будет то это не значит, что деятельность (practice) прекращается, а здесь получается смысл, что без этого условия нельзя
8 hrs
  -> О.К. Сказал криво, но смысл, думается, все же такой. Благодарю за отклик.

agree  Levan Namoradze
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
заключается в уповании на


Explanation:
-

Roman Ivashkiv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман.

agree  Ol_Besh
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирена.

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отправление служения допускается исходя из ожидания того, что...


Explanation:
Отделение на служение...
И практическое, непосредственное служение...

Рукоположение и непосредственное поставление на служение

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Эта практика основана на ожидании, что Дух Божий будет наставлять и питать...


Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glazein: этот вариант наиболее подходит. практику можно заменить на "при этом". "при этом возлагаются надежды на то, что дух Божий будет...."
8 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
возлагаются надежды


Explanation:
"При этом возлагаются надежды на то, что дух Божий будет наставлять и питать". --- я даю свой ответ т.к. мне не хватает места в комментариях все объяснить. а если выбирать ответ то можно выбрать ответ Евгения т.к. он был первым :) когда говорится, что microsoft was expected - and mclaren recognized that expectation - to have mclarens personal files free from intrusion (or whatever, i dont remember the exact wording) it does mean that microsoft was not allowed to have unathorized access to mclarens account and this was an agreement either verbal or written between the two parties. you can expect from microsoft to do so because microsoft is a physical entity and you can demand from it to stick to its obligations (in the same way, for instance, mclaren was expected by microsoft to arrive on time for work i.e. he was obliged) in this sense подразумевается, необходимое условие make perfect sense because you can see, touch, get answers and demand from microsoft but you can't expect or demand from God to prompt and nurture someone and it's obvious why and it doesnt mean that if He doesnt do so then the whole practice will just cease to exist.

glazein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search