Archbishop metropolitan

Russian translation: Архиепископ-митрополит

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Archbishop metropolitan
Russian translation:Архиепископ-митрополит
Entered by: Metropolitan Le

20:52 Dec 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Archbishop metropolitan
translation to russian
Metropolitan Le
Архиепископ-митрополит
Explanation:
просто митрополиты - у православных, а это - католический ранг!

"Most archbishops are called so because they are in charge of an archdiocese, a diocese of particular importance. Most of the time, this importance is because the archdiocese is the *metropolitan* see of the ecclesiastical province in which the see is located. These *metropolitan archbishops*, in addition to the usual ceremonial privileges of archbishops, hold the responsibilities of a *metropolitan* bishop over the suffragan bishops of the province and are thus the only archbishops who wear the pallium by right. In the Roman Catholic Church, if the archdiocese is particularly significant, the archbishop may become a cardinal." (Wikipedia, Archbishop)

Selected response from:

Adieu
Grading comment
Very explicit information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Митрополит
Jack Doughty
5Архиепископ-митрополит
Adieu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archbishop metropolitan
Митрополит


Explanation:
I think that's enough in itself. Other words for archbishоp are архиепископ and владыка.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
43 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archbishop metropolitan
Архиепископ-митрополит


Explanation:
просто митрополиты - у православных, а это - католический ранг!

"Most archbishops are called so because they are in charge of an archdiocese, a diocese of particular importance. Most of the time, this importance is because the archdiocese is the *metropolitan* see of the ecclesiastical province in which the see is located. These *metropolitan archbishops*, in addition to the usual ceremonial privileges of archbishops, hold the responsibilities of a *metropolitan* bishop over the suffragan bishops of the province and are thus the only archbishops who wear the pallium by right. In the Roman Catholic Church, if the archdiocese is particularly significant, the archbishop may become a cardinal." (Wikipedia, Archbishop)




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22archbishop+metropoli...
Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very explicit information




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search