state of the dead

Russian translation: загробное состояние умерших

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state of the dead
Russian translation:загробное состояние умерших
Entered by: Anna Fominykh & family

07:41 May 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: state of the dead
The Roman Catholic perspective concerning the state of the dead
bsun
о загробном состоянии умерших
Explanation:
Example:
"Как живут умершие? Миры земной и небесный. Митрофан Монах .
Однажды святой Макарий Египетский, проходя по пустыне, увидал человеческий череп и спросил его о загробном состоянии умерших. Преподобный обыкновенно часто ...
http://www.n-i-r.ru/nir2.php?id_stat=114

Даже если бы наши молитвы не могли изменить загробного состояния умерших...
azbyka.ru/vera_i_neverie/o_boge2/davudenkov_dogmatika_1g_40_all.shtml - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-05-08 12:43:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5о загробном состоянии умерших
Anna Fominykh & family
3 +1(учение) Римско-католической церкви о будущем умерших
Grunia
4положение умерших
Alexander Ryshow
3место пребывания умерших
DZiW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
положение умерших


Explanation:
the dead - общ. покойники; умершие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2009-05-02 07:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "усопших" и т.п.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(учение) Римско-католической церкви о будущем умерших


Explanation:
Римско-католическая церковь учит, что все, кто не раскаялся, попадают в ад, но те, кто снискал Божью благосклонность, смогут обитать с Богом на небесах. Однако, сначала надо пройти через чистилище. Помочь пройти через него помогут, в частности, заупокойные мессы, о которых шла речь в вашем предыдущем вопросе.

Grunia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: A gentle imply on the tales of a world below and above.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место пребывания умерших


Explanation:
1) Hades (Greek mythology) - the underworld abode of the souls of the dead
husband of Persephone
2) (New Testament) - the abode or state of the dead
3) (often not capital) - informal hell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2009-05-02 08:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- само "чистилище" (в отличие от православия и протестантизма)

DZiW
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
о загробном состоянии умерших


Explanation:
Example:
"Как живут умершие? Миры земной и небесный. Митрофан Монах .
Однажды святой Макарий Египетский, проходя по пустыне, увидал человеческий череп и спросил его о загробном состоянии умерших. Преподобный обыкновенно часто ...
http://www.n-i-r.ru/nir2.php?id_stat=114

Даже если бы наши молитвы не могли изменить загробного состояния умерших...
azbyka.ru/vera_i_neverie/o_boge2/davudenkov_dogmatika_1g_40_all.shtml - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-05-08 12:43:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Anna Fominykh & family
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search