godly line

Russian translation: род праведных

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:godly line
Russian translation:род праведных
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

14:09 Jan 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: godly line
Seth stood in for Abel in the **godly line** so that many, many years later, what God had promised could happen - Jesus Christ could be born.

godly line в данном случае это - "праведный род"? Или как-то по-другому?
Irina Levchenko
род праведных
Explanation:
или "праведный род"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2010-01-05 22:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вполне библейское выражение, например: "Бог в роде праведных" (Пс.13:5)
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1божественная родословная
Dmitry Goykhman
4род праведных
Alexander Ryshow
3по линии Бога (божественного происхождения)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по линии Бога (божественного происхождения)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
божественная родословная


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fominykh & family
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
род праведных


Explanation:
или "праведный род"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2010-01-05 22:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вполне библейское выражение, например: "Бог в роде праведных" (Пс.13:5)

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search