sealing of commitment

Russian translation: подтверждение преданности (приверженности)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealing of commitment
Russian translation:подтверждение преданности (приверженности)
Entered by: Elena_E_Petrova

18:44 Sep 29, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / catholicism
English term or phrase: sealing of commitment
Sentence: Confirmation is the formal sealing of the commitment to Jesus that begins in baptism.

Is there any set translation for "sealing of commitment" in catholic terminology? Your answers would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Elena_E_Petrova
подтверждение преданности (приверженности)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to all other answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5подтверждение преданности (приверженности)
Michael Kislov
5завет/обет посвящения
Victor Chirkin
3 +1обет приверженности
Smokyy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
подтверждение преданности (приверженности)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to all other answerers!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обет приверженности


Explanation:
"обет" is the most suitable word in religious context I guess.

Smokyy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: as "sealing" is "doing something to prove", "seal" is something you cannot take back.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
завет/обет посвящения


Explanation:
завет/обет посвящения

Victor Chirkin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Какого-такого посвящения?
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search