Shenism

Russian translation: Шенизм

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shenism
Russian translation:Шенизм
Entered by: Rustam Shafikov

08:19 Apr 30, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Religion
English term or phrase: Shenism
Контекст:
Shenism
Shinto
Sikhism
Taoism
Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
вера в духов / шенизм (синтоизм)
Explanation:
вообще-то, это и есть синтоизм, см. китайско-русский словарь: http://www.diktionary.info/index.php/term/,6356aa6fae53a18fa...

shenism = SHÉNJIÀO (pinyin) = 1) вера в духов; синтоизм - 2) религия - 3) божественное откровение (наставление) - 神效

чтобы развести с упоминаемым ниже синтоизмом, предлагаю либо назвать это "вера в духов", либо ввести новое слово "шенизм", которое не гуглится еще на русском, но следует учитывать, что и на английском оно не так давно появилось (в 1955 году, см. англ. википедию)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2011-04-30 08:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я ошибся, это не есть синтоизм

The role of Shenism in Chinese culture can be compared to that of Shinto (the term 'Shinto' itself has a Chinese etymology related to shen, despite the fact that the two religious systems have different origins) in Japanese culture and Hinduism in Indian culture.
http://www.godblessedtheworld.com/shenism.html

я за перевод "шенизм" (кстати, есть пару ссылок на "шинизм", правда не авторитетных), ну, или за "веру в духов" (однако всякая религия есть вера в духов) или за "китайскую народную религию" как вариант
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Шенизм (китайские народные верования)
Maxim Ageenkov
4вера в духов / шенизм (синтоизм)
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shenism
вера в духов / шенизм (синтоизм)


Explanation:
вообще-то, это и есть синтоизм, см. китайско-русский словарь: http://www.diktionary.info/index.php/term/,6356aa6fae53a18fa...

shenism = SHÉNJIÀO (pinyin) = 1) вера в духов; синтоизм - 2) религия - 3) божественное откровение (наставление) - 神效

чтобы развести с упоминаемым ниже синтоизмом, предлагаю либо назвать это "вера в духов", либо ввести новое слово "шенизм", которое не гуглится еще на русском, но следует учитывать, что и на английском оно не так давно появилось (в 1955 году, см. англ. википедию)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2011-04-30 08:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я ошибся, это не есть синтоизм

The role of Shenism in Chinese culture can be compared to that of Shinto (the term 'Shinto' itself has a Chinese etymology related to shen, despite the fact that the two religious systems have different origins) in Japanese culture and Hinduism in Indian culture.
http://www.godblessedtheworld.com/shenism.html

я за перевод "шенизм" (кстати, есть пару ссылок на "шинизм", правда не авторитетных), ну, или за "веру в духов" (однако всякая религия есть вера в духов) или за "китайскую народную религию" как вариант


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_folk_religion
    Reference: http://laofutze.wordpress.com/2009/09/22/the-differences-bet...
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shenism
Шенизм (китайские народные верования)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_folk_religion

Синтоизм - исключительно японское явление, поэтому я все-таки предлагаю слово "Шенизм"

Maxim Ageenkov
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: Пральна! И не путать не только с Шинту (Синтоизмом), но и со Щенизмом - верой в щенков!!! + Max, you can't be serious! If you are, I suggest you take a vacation away from Switzerland, in some less earnest environment! :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Of course I wasn't being serious! I've been in Svizzera for 1.5 years only, not enough to go Swiss :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search