fellows

Russian translation: собратья

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellows
Russian translation:собратья
Entered by: Nadezhda Golubeva

13:50 May 16, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: fellows
This was not because St. Paul exceeded his fellows in the strength or clearness of his convictions, but because, in the prosecution of the special task which was committed to him in the general work of establishing Christianity in the world, the complete expression of the common doctrine of predestination fell in his way, and became a necessity of his argument.

Имеются в виду 'apostolic writers'.
Yuri Smirnov
собратья
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3собратья
Nadezhda Golubeva
4 +2единомышленники/братья по вере
Natalia Volkova
3соратники, сподвижники
673286 (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
собратья


Explanation:
***

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova: Хорошее слово! Я мучительно старалась вспомнить Ваше слово, но увы!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Думаем в одном направлении!

agree  LanaUK
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
единомышленники/братья по вере


Explanation:
*

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соратники, сподвижники


Explanation:
Т.е. его непосредственное окружение, с которыми он делил свою жизнь. И как он решал эту проблему, это очень интересно, можно ли здесь обойтись без человеческих слабостей?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-05-17 06:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно, даже наверное просто - спутники, товарищи

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search