great Wisdom books

Russian translation: великие книги мудрости

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great Wisdom books
Russian translation:великие книги мудрости
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:42 Apr 29, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: great Wisdom books
We are concerned now only with the sixteen instances in which it occurs in the great Wisdom books - nine in Proverbs, two in Wisdom, and five in Sirach. _Не пойму, к чему относится great - к Wisdom или books. Спасибо
Yuri Smirnov
великие книги мудрости
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=Ветхий завет "великие к...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5великие книги мудрости
Oleg Lozinskiy
3книги премудрости
Landsknecht


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
great wisdom books
великие книги мудрости


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=Ветхий завет "великие к...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Виталий!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Турдимурот!

agree  Natalia Volkova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  George Phil: Yes!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Karina Poloukhina
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Карина!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great wisdom books
книги премудрости


Explanation:
Наверное, речь идёт о "Книге Премудрости Иисуса, сына Сирахова" и "Книге Премудрости Соломона".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search