no place for the glory of God to rest on

Russian translation: Славу Божьему негде почивать

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no place for the glory of God to rest on
Russian translation:Славу Божьему негде почивать
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

08:29 Mar 8, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: no place for the glory of God to rest on
Given the greatness of the work God has done in the land in which the great red dragon dwells, such work, if moved elsewhere, would have long ago borne great fruit and been easily accepted by man. And such work would be far too easy to accept for those clergymen of the West who believe in God, for the stage of work by Jesus serves as a precedent. This is why He is unable to achieve this stage of work of glorification elsewhere; that is, as there is support from all men and acknowledgment from all nations, there is no place for the glory of God to rest on.
Andrew Vdovin
Славу Божьему негде почивать
Explanation:
Исправьте пожалуйста, если на русском есть недостатки,
Дух Славы не найдет место почивать или нету смысла почивать-to rest on почивать в этом контексте.
Смысл такой,
Бог выбрал именно это место the land in which the great red dragon dwells-почему?
Потому что,
14 Если злословят вас за имя Христово, то вы блаженны, ибо Дух Славы, Дух Божий почивает на вас. Теми Он хулится, а вами прославляется.
14 If ye be reproached for the name of Christ, happy are ye; for the spirit of glory and of God resteth upon you: on their part he is evil spoken of, but on your part he is glorified.
Дух Славы почивает на вас, когда вас за имя Христово злословят,
в других местах, где Он и без того получает поддержку от всех людей и признание от всех народов, слава Божий не почивает.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-09 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter Chapter 4, verse 14
Пётр 4-Глава, 14-стих
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Славу Божьему негде почивать
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3См. вариант.
Maria Krasn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no place for the glory of god to rest on
См. вариант.


Explanation:
… Именно поэтому Он не может добиться столь же высокого уровня прославления в иных местах; то есть там, где Он и без того получает поддержку от всех людей и признание от всех народов, слава Его не может проявиться в своем полном величии.

Опять же, не настаиваю на именно такой формулировке, но, как мне кажется, смысл здесь такой: там, где люди уже привыкли к идее величия и всемогущества Создателя (запад, давно принявший Христа), они могут просто не замечать их новых (?) проявлений. Взгляд замыливается, деяния Бога воспринимаются не как чудо, а как обыденная данность.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-08 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Истинность подобного утверждения - отдельный вопрос, разумеется ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-08 11:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...слава Его не может проявиться во всей полноте своего величия.

Красивее.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lxunder: или "славе божией негде проявиться (проявить себя) во всей (своей) полноте"
3 hrs
  -> Можно и с "негде".

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no place for the glory of god to rest on
Славу Божьему негде почивать


Explanation:
Исправьте пожалуйста, если на русском есть недостатки,
Дух Славы не найдет место почивать или нету смысла почивать-to rest on почивать в этом контексте.
Смысл такой,
Бог выбрал именно это место the land in which the great red dragon dwells-почему?
Потому что,
14 Если злословят вас за имя Христово, то вы блаженны, ибо Дух Славы, Дух Божий почивает на вас. Теми Он хулится, а вами прославляется.
14 If ye be reproached for the name of Christ, happy are ye; for the spirit of glory and of God resteth upon you: on their part he is evil spoken of, but on your part he is glorified.
Дух Славы почивает на вас, когда вас за имя Христово злословят,
в других местах, где Он и без того получает поддержку от всех людей и признание от всех народов, слава Божий не почивает.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-09 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter Chapter 4, verse 14
Пётр 4-Глава, 14-стих

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search