International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

papabile

Russian translation: преемник Папы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:papabile
Russian translation:преемник Папы
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

03:53 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Catholicism
English term or phrase: papabile
DEFINITION
Papabile (plural: Papabili) is an unofficial Italian term first coined by Vaticanologists and now used internationally in many languages to describe cardinals of whom it is thought likely or possible that they will be elected pope. A convenient English translation would be 'popeable'.
USAGE
In light of the many speculations about papabili after February's consistory, I am pleased to announce the Pignedoli Principle, to wit: a man's chances of becoming pope decrease in proportion to the number of times he's described as papabile in the press. The more he's papabile in the media, the less he's papabile in reality.

Italian Vaticanistas - Vatican affairs writers - are the world’s most dedicated watchers of the papabile.

NOTE
As you can see, this is used as both a noun and adjective. I would greatly appreciate some variants that are servicable in Russian.
Robert Donahue (X)
преемник Папы
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-02 04:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможный преемник Папы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-02 04:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"претендент\" или \"кандидат\" звучат не очень хорошо, возможно для католиков даже кощунственно. Ну а \"папабиль\" - просто смешно, возникают ассоциации с \"папамобилем\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-02 06:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если все же решитесь использовать слово \"папабиль\", то используйте его только в кавычках и с пояснением
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Prima Vista!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6преемник Папы
Prima Vista
4папабиль (ед), папабили (мн.ч), папабильный, наиболее или наименее "папабилен"
Anneta Vysotskaya
4наиболее вероятный претендент на должность Папы
sokolniki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наиболее вероятный претендент на должность Папы


Explanation:
Однако "папабили" стало появляться в русскоязычных СМИ, как ни забавно это слово звучит по-русски:
.."Для так называемых "папабили" - тех, кто входит в список наиболее вероятных претендентов - существует очень немного возможностей обсудить стратегию голосования на конклаве, выборах нового Папы, в котором участвуют кардиналы со всего мира. Конклав объявляется со смертью понтифика и проходит не раньше чем за 15 и не позже чем через 20 дней после этого трагического события."



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/russian/life/newsid_4301000/4301187...
sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
папабиль (ед), папабили (мн.ч), папабильный, наиболее или наименее "папабилен"


Explanation:
поледнее уже личное изобретение, а так в СМИ используют вовсю и папабиль и даже папабильный


    Reference: http://www.profile.ru/gb/?item=10774
    Reference: http://www.portal-credo.ru/site/?act=comment&id=323
Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
преемник Папы


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-02 04:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможный преемник Папы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-02 04:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"претендент\" или \"кандидат\" звучат не очень хорошо, возможно для католиков даже кощунственно. Ну а \"папабиль\" - просто смешно, возникают ассоциации с \"папамобилем\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-02 06:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если все же решитесь использовать слово \"папабиль\", то используйте его только в кавычках и с пояснением

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Prima Vista!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: предполагаемый преемник Папы
24 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это здорово - "папабиль", мн. род. пад. "папабилей".
28 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Не надо "папабилей", умоляю! На 90% сразу всплывает в голове "папамобиль".
7 hrs

agree  Natalie: И никаких "папабилей"!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search