building plaques

Russian translation: вывески

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building plaques
Russian translation:вывески
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

13:03 Jun 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: building plaques
Any use whatsoever of the Trademarks or any one of them, including without limitation, in any and all letterheads, invoices, order forms, signs, building plaques or billboards are prohibited, unless the Authorized Retailer obtains XXX's prior written approval.

таблички?
responder
Russian Federation
вывески
Explanation:
Вывеска — конструкция в объемном или плоском исполнении, расположенная, как правило, на фасаде здания, рядом со входом, которая информирует об организации или предприятии, находящемся внутри здания. Современная вывеска выполняет обычно две функции, которые сложно отделить одну от другой: это подача информации и реклама.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Вывеска
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вывески
Natalia Potashnik
4настенные украшения
Vladyslav Golovaty
3фасадные таблички
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фасадные таблички


Explanation:
Если просто погуглить картинки по запросам "building plaques" и "фасадные таблички", то увидим, что это одно и то же.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настенные украшения


Explanation:
шире декор для стен
или фасадный декор


    https://prom.ua/Dekorativnoe-nastennoe-ukrashenie.html
    Reference: http://fasad-dekor.kiev.ua/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вывески


Explanation:
Вывеска — конструкция в объемном или плоском исполнении, расположенная, как правило, на фасаде здания, рядом со входом, которая информирует об организации или предприятии, находящемся внутри здания. Современная вывеска выполняет обычно две функции, которые сложно отделить одну от другой: это подача информации и реклама.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Вывеска

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 hrs

agree  Viktor Kovalchuk
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search