fluorescent or garish banners

Russian translation: "кричащие" или "слишком яркие"

14:25 Jun 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: fluorescent or garish banners
The Authorized Retailer undertakes not to use any advertising that might be demeaning for the Trademarks, in particular, the display of fluorescent or garish banners or posters in the window or on façade, as any ostentatious display.

...выставлять светящиеся (флуоресцентные?) или излишне яркие рекламные щиты или плакаты...

Кстати, as any, наверно, здесь имеет значение "а также", "равно как..."
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:"кричащие" или "слишком яркие"
Explanation:
Также, согласна с Вашим переводом "as any".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-11 14:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. "выполненные кричащими красками"
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4как любой (вид)
Mariia Boonstra (X)
4флуоресцентные или ярко-цветастые баннеры
Vladyslav Golovaty
4"кричащие" или "слишком яркие"
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"кричащие" или "слишком яркие"


Explanation:
Также, согласна с Вашим переводом "as any".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-11 14:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. "выполненные кричащими красками"

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Татьяна!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
флуоресцентные или ярко-цветастые баннеры


Explanation:
явно речь о яркой кислотной пленке oracal
напр.: Флуоресцентный баннер с яркой кислотной пленкой oracal. Яркая реклама, привлекающая клиентов! https://www.cvetkrasok.ru/uslugi/izgotovlenie-fluorestsentny...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as any
как любой (вид)


Explanation:
as any в этом случае значит "как любой".

Т.е. смысл предложения будет - ...не использовать ...яркие краски на плакатах ...как любую (любого вида) нарочитую демонстрацию

Mariia Boonstra (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search