Card stock paper

Russian translation: плотная бумага

17:47 Dec 30, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: Card stock paper
Обучение по допускам на опасные работы

Life Critical Standards Training Participant Manual Print Instructions
This is a general manual that will be used for ALL LCS training sessions.
The training material will be handed out as a packet and placed in the appropriate tab when the participant arrives to the session.
In a 3” white binder the following will come standard:
Color
*Card stock paper*
Three hole punched
4 Main section tabs in bold to be highly visible.
Numbered tabs in standard black used in each section.
All documents printed in color unless otherwise noted
Insert into the front cover of the binder
5278.05.02 Master Manual Cover Pag
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:плотная бумага
Explanation:
имхо, этого вполне достаточно, т.к. никакого нормативного термина для card stock paper у нас нет.
Ее плотность может меняться в довольно больших пределах 135-300 г/м2, см. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Card_stock , так что бумага №1 по ГОСТ 9094-89 (с нужной плотностью) вполне может выступать в качестве card stock paper
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1карточная, открыточная бумага
Alexander Ashikhin
4картон
Alexey Balynov
3 +1плотная бумага
Enote
3 +1бумага для изготовления карт/карточек
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card stock paper
бумага для изготовления карт/карточек


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastassiya Feber: или для использования в качестве карточек (на тренинге)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card stock paper
карточная, открыточная бумага


Explanation:
Кардсток (англ. cardstock) — «карточная, открыточная бумага» . Это плотный безкислотный однослойный бумажный материал. В отличие от картона, который состоит из нескольких слоев, он однослоен. Плотность кардстока составляет примерно 230—350 г/м2. Может быть глянцевым, матовым, тисненным, с нанесенным глиттером

Alexander Ashikhin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card stock paper
плотная бумага


Explanation:
имхо, этого вполне достаточно, т.к. никакого нормативного термина для card stock paper у нас нет.
Ее плотность может меняться в довольно больших пределах 135-300 г/м2, см. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Card_stock , так что бумага №1 по ГОСТ 9094-89 (с нужной плотностью) вполне может выступать в качестве card stock paper

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastassiya Feber
1 day 14 hrs
  -> спасибо

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
card stock paper
картон


Explanation:
В данном случае – цветной картон.
For report covers, flyers, postcards and art projects


    Reference: http://m.staples.com/Pacon-Array-Card-Stock-8-12L-x-11W-Asso...
    Reference: http://www.komus.ru/%D0%A2%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BD%D1%...
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search