eyewash station

Russian translation: система промывки глаз

22:45 Mar 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Safety
English term or phrase: eyewash station
• Quickly locate an eyewash station, a sink, or shower to flush your eye. It is recommended to flush for 15 minutes.
• Make sure eyewash stations are kept clean and not blocked. Eyewash bottles should not be kept past their expiration date.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:система промывки глаз
Explanation:
или "установка для промывки глаз"

docplayer.ru/55608083-Pasport-bezopasnosti.html
Работа: В зоне работы с продуктом должны быть - система промывки глаз и аварийные душевые кабины.

ПАСПОРТ БЕЗОПАСНОСТИ NESTE ADBLUE
https://www.neste.ee/.../14441_NESTE_ADBLUE[rus] 21 04 15.p....
... работе с этим продуктом на месте должны быть установки для промывки глаз и аварийный душ...

Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
установка:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3система промывки глаз
Cherepanov
4 +3фонтанчик для промывки глаз
Mikhail Popov
3 +1пункт промывки глаз
FreEditor


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
система промывки глаз


Explanation:
или "установка для промывки глаз"

docplayer.ru/55608083-Pasport-bezopasnosti.html
Работа: В зоне работы с продуктом должны быть - система промывки глаз и аварийные душевые кабины.

ПАСПОРТ БЕЗОПАСНОСТИ NESTE ADBLUE
https://www.neste.ee/.../14441_NESTE_ADBLUE[rus] 21 04 15.p....
... работе с этим продуктом на месте должны быть установки для промывки глаз и аварийный душ...



Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
установка:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: установка
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: для
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пункт промывки глаз


Explanation:
"Station" подразумевает, что это специальное место. Возможно, там имеются специальные средства и оборудование для промывки глаз.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 01:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, извиняюсь. "Station" это не пункт.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 01:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.seton.com/safety-security/eyewash-equipment/eyew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-23 01:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой первый вариант неверен. Предлагаю второй вариант: "Комплект для промывки глаз".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Комплект
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
фонтанчик для промывки глаз


Explanation:
Это наиболее распространенный термин в технической документации

Mikhail Popov
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_eyewash_and_safety_s... P.S. Если я правильно понял, обычно используются 2 фонтанчика: Eyewash station shall flush both eyes simultaneously within gauge guidelines.
1 hr
  -> Ну вообще да, струи там две

agree  Elena_kut
6 hrs

agree  FreEditor
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search