International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Goggles

Russian translation: защитные очки закрытого типа

23:02 Mar 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Safety
English term or phrase: Goggles
Goggles work best when handling chemicals. (eyes safety)
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:защитные очки закрытого типа
Explanation:
Или просто закрытые защитные очки.
В отличие от safety glasses, т. е. открытых защитных очков.
Selected response from:

Serj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3защитные очки
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
4 +2защитные очки закрытого типа
Serj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goggles
защитные очки


Explanation:
защитные очки

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goggles
защитные очки закрытого типа


Explanation:
Или просто закрытые защитные очки.
В отличие от safety glasses, т. е. открытых защитных очков.

Serj
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search