Eye Emergency

Russian translation: травма/повреждение глаза

00:14 Mar 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / emergencies
English term or phrase: Eye Emergency
What to do in an Eye Emergency
Seek medical attention. Be careful not to rub your eye since this could damage it further.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:травма/повреждение глаза
Explanation:
требующая обращения за медицинской помощью
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2неотложное состояние в офтальмологии
Farzona
3 +1травма/повреждение глаза
Enote
3 +1см. ниже
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye emergency
неотложное состояние в офтальмологии


Explanation:
неотложное состояние в офтальмологии, или проще неотложное состояние глаз


    Reference: http://medbe.ru/firstaid/drugie-zabolevaniya-i-travmy/neotlo...
Farzona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
0 min

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Так не говорят... По крайней мере, в этом контексте.
3 hrs

neutral  Irina Shevchenko: Совершенно точно не для этого контекста.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye emergency
см. ниже


Explanation:
"Экстренная (неотложная) медицинская помощь при попадании (вещества) в глаз(а)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 03:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "первая помощь при попадании (вещества) в глаз(а)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 03:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "Экстренная (неотложная) медицинская помощь в случае попадания (вещества) в глаз(а)" и "Первая помощь в случае попадания (вещества) в глаз(а)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 03:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то, "What to do in an Eye Emergency" лучше перевести как "Что делать если вещество попало в глаз(а)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 03:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понял, что текст взят из инструкции по технике безопасности. И судя по одному из предыдущих вопросов (https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/safety/6487549... речь идет о работе с химическими веществами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 03:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/safety/6487549...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
58 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye emergency
травма/повреждение глаза


Explanation:
требующая обращения за медицинской помощью

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
7 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search