bind

Russian translation: прилипать

01:50 Apr 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / WOODWORKING EQUIPMENT
English term or phrase: bind
Vertical Panel Saw:
Make sure that on vertical cuts the saw is locked into a station to avoid *binding* and cutting into the back rails.

Radial Arm Saw:
Warped stock should be supported so that it does not *bind* on the blade as it is cut through.

Table Saw:
Make sure the rip fence remains parallel to the blade so the stock will not *bind* on the blade and be thrown.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:прилипать
Explanation:
Или "привязываться", "приклеиваться" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. разрезаемая часть доски каким-то образом прилипает (приклеивается, привязывается) к гладким краям или зубцам пилы, а потом центробежная сила начинает поднимать и выбрасывать доску назад (kickback).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 02:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "залипать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "прижиматься"
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо! использовала "зажимать" и "застревать"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2прилипать
FreEditor
3заедает
Alexandra Telegina


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прилипать


Explanation:
Или "привязываться", "приклеиваться" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. разрезаемая часть доски каким-то образом прилипает (приклеивается, привязывается) к гладким краям или зубцам пилы, а потом центробежная сила начинает поднимать и выбрасывать доску назад (kickback).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 02:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "залипать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-07 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "прижиматься"

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо! использовала "зажимать" и "застревать"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Enote: цепляться
2 hrs
  -> Верно. Спасибо большое!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заедает


Explanation:
В русскоязычной литературе принято, что не доска прилипает к пиле, а пила заедает в доске.
Если пила заедает, то ее можно натереть воском или вбить клин в щель позади полотна.
Плотничные и столярные работы. Практическое пособие. В. Самойлов, ‎Литагент Издательство Аделант, ‎В. Карауш - 2017


Alexandra Telegina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search