arbor

Russian translation: вал (пилы)

02:10 Apr 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / WOODWORKING EQUIPMENT
English term or phrase: arbor
Radial Arm Saw:
Make sure the blade guards are securely installed. The upper half of the blade must always be guarded, including the arbor end. The lower half of the saw should have an articulating guard for 90-degree crosscut operations.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:вал (пилы)
Explanation:
Или "ось", "шпиндель" (пилы).
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=arbour

Или "пильный вал"
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=arbour&sc=397&l1=1&l2...
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вал (пилы)
FreEditor
4оправка
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вал (пилы)


Explanation:
Или "ось", "шпиндель" (пилы).
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=arbour

Или "пильный вал"
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=arbour&sc=397&l1=1&l2...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: вал
30 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оправка


Explanation:
http://tecno.com.ua/instrument.php

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search