spreader

Russian translation: расклиниватель

20:54 Apr 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / WOODWORKING EQUIPMENT
English term or phrase: spreader
Table Saw
Keep the blade’s guard, spreader, and anti-kickback device in place and operating properly. The spreader must be in alignment with the blade.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:расклиниватель
Explanation:
Такой термин встречается "расклиниватель" - https://korvet-shop.ru/stanki-po-derevu/tsirkulyarnye-pily/s...

---

Ещё есть расклинивающий нож (riving knife) - https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/63366/рас...

"Spreader may be repositioned to the riving knife position..." - https://www.ryobitools.com/products/details/10-table-saw-wit...

Вот здесь spreader, splitter и riving knife на одной странице - http://www.mikestools.com/anti-kickback-spreaders_1532.aspx.

Вот здесь splitter и riving knife, похоже, приравниваются - http://dzmm.info/25-dewalt-table-saw-parts-diagram/dewalt-ta...

Вот здесь упоминаются "разделитель/расклинивающий нож" - https://www.jettools.ru/woodworking/circular-saws/ug/JTS-250...
Термин "разделитель", возможно является аналогом "splitter".

---

Вот здесь объясняется разница между splitter и riving knife.
"Like a splitter, a riving knife mounts behind the blade, but instead of projecting up over the blade, a riving knife is about 1/8 in. shorter than the top teeth of the blade. More importantly, a riving knife attaches to the blade carriage, so it travels up and down with the blade, staying at the same elevation, no matter how high or low you crank the blade. Some splitters don’t do that, which makes them impossible to modify. But the best thing about a riving knife is that it doesn’t have to be removed—ever, unless you switch to a smaller blade or dado set".
http://www.thisiscarpentry.com/2011/11/18/dewalt-portable-ta...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2расклиниватель
didimblog
3спредер
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спредер


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-08 21:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

эта работа должна производиться со специально оборудованного спредера где предусмотрена площадка с ограждением для ... http://text.normativ.ua/doc6246.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-08 21:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: ссылка на морской флот?...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
расклиниватель


Explanation:
Такой термин встречается "расклиниватель" - https://korvet-shop.ru/stanki-po-derevu/tsirkulyarnye-pily/s...

---

Ещё есть расклинивающий нож (riving knife) - https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/63366/рас...

"Spreader may be repositioned to the riving knife position..." - https://www.ryobitools.com/products/details/10-table-saw-wit...

Вот здесь spreader, splitter и riving knife на одной странице - http://www.mikestools.com/anti-kickback-spreaders_1532.aspx.

Вот здесь splitter и riving knife, похоже, приравниваются - http://dzmm.info/25-dewalt-table-saw-parts-diagram/dewalt-ta...

Вот здесь упоминаются "разделитель/расклинивающий нож" - https://www.jettools.ru/woodworking/circular-saws/ug/JTS-250...
Термин "разделитель", возможно является аналогом "splitter".

---

Вот здесь объясняется разница между splitter и riving knife.
"Like a splitter, a riving knife mounts behind the blade, but instead of projecting up over the blade, a riving knife is about 1/8 in. shorter than the top teeth of the blade. More importantly, a riving knife attaches to the blade carriage, so it travels up and down with the blade, staying at the same elevation, no matter how high or low you crank the blade. Some splitters don’t do that, which makes them impossible to modify. But the best thing about a riving knife is that it doesn’t have to be removed—ever, unless you switch to a smaller blade or dado set".
http://www.thisiscarpentry.com/2011/11/18/dewalt-portable-ta...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search