discarding

Russian translation: утилизация

16:11 Aug 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / respiratory safety
English term or phrase: discarding
Schedules for cleaning, disinfecting, storing, inspecting, repairing, discarding, and maintaining respirators
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:утилизация
Explanation:
"If your respirator is damaged or soiled, or if breathing becomes difficult, you should remove the respirator, discard it properly, and replace it with a new one. To safely discard your N95 respirator, place it in a plastic bag and put it in the trash."

https://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/productsandmedicalprocedu...
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1утилизация
Victoria Batarchuk
3списание
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
списание


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2018-08-25 16:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: отбраковывание

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утилизация


Explanation:
"If your respirator is damaged or soiled, or if breathing becomes difficult, you should remove the respirator, discard it properly, and replace it with a new one. To safely discard your N95 respirator, place it in a plastic bag and put it in the trash."

https://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/productsandmedicalprocedu...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search