fittings

Russian translation: соединители/штуцеры

16:16 Aug 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / respiratory safety
English term or phrase: fittings
It is important to inspect all respirators for wear and tear before and after each use, giving special attention to rubber or plastic parts that can deteriorate or lose pliability. The facepiece, headband, valves, connecting tube, *fittings*, and cartridges, canisters, or filters must be in good condition. A respirator inspection must include checking the tightness of the connections
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:соединители/штуцеры
Explanation:
или даже фитинги - у нас соединительные элементы для труб теперь тоже называются фитингами, см., например, ГОСТ ISO 2531-2012 Трубы, фитинги, арматура и их соединения из чугуна с шаровидным графитом для водо- и газоснабжения. Технические условия http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200102281
А что fitting у респиратора/противогаза - именно соединитель (для шлангов/трубок) можно понять из руководство по Abrasi-Blast™ Respirator http://www.netzerotools.com/assets/images/pdfs/msa/486303/NZ...
Цитата: Connect the breathing tube coupling nut to the holder male fitting.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1соединители/штуцеры
Enote
3фурнитура
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фурнитура


Explanation:
Перед покупкой изделия, необходимо убедиться в его качестве и соответствии размеру. Ровная строчка, прочная ***фурнитура***, надежный шов — основные признаки того, что респиратор изготовлен добротно.
http://remontami.ru/kakoj-respirator-zashhishhaet-ot-pyli/

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
соединители/штуцеры


Explanation:
или даже фитинги - у нас соединительные элементы для труб теперь тоже называются фитингами, см., например, ГОСТ ISO 2531-2012 Трубы, фитинги, арматура и их соединения из чугуна с шаровидным графитом для водо- и газоснабжения. Технические условия http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200102281
А что fitting у респиратора/противогаза - именно соединитель (для шлангов/трубок) можно понять из руководство по Abrasi-Blast™ Respirator http://www.netzerotools.com/assets/images/pdfs/msa/486303/NZ...
Цитата: Connect the breathing tube coupling nut to the holder male fitting.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kd42: не штуцеры
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, штуцеры тоже используются, по крайней мере для испытаний , см. ГОСТ 12.4.157-75 + и в самой (полу)маске тоже стоят, см. ГОСТ Р 12.4.241—2007

neutral  Igor Boyko: Ничо себе респираторы пошли... Я когда-то пользовался "лепестком", разгружая ДСП 90 кг весом в вагоне из-под сажи... Хорошее было время
1 day 2 hrs
  -> спасибо, да, они теперь с соединительной трубкой, штуцером, картриджем, коробкой, в лепестке этого точно не было.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search