Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

airborne

Russian translation: Аэрозольные загрязнения

23:15 Aug 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / respiratory safety
English term or phrase: airborne
Air-Purifying Respirators (APRs): These remove contaminants from the air. Respirators of this type include particulate respirators, which filter out airborne particles, and air-purifying respirators with cartridges/canisters, which filter out chemicals and gases.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:Аэрозольные загрязнения
Explanation:
"Аэрозоли - мельчайшие частицы твердого или жидкого вещества, находящиеся в воздухе или газе во взвешенном состоянии."
Selected response from:

Vadym Urasov
France
Grading comment
самое то!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Аэрозольные загрязнения
Vadym Urasov
4содержащийся в воздухе
Alexey Balynov
3 +1взвешенные в воздухе (частицы)
Enote
4переносимые по воздуху
Vladyslav Golovaty
4находящиеся в воздухе
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
находящиеся в воздухе


Explanation:
частицы загрязняющего вещества

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переносимые по воздуху


Explanation:
Transported by air.
airborne dust - пыль, летающая в воздухе
airborne infection - воздушная инфекция
airborne particle 1) частица аэрозоля 2) частица пыли
air-borne переносимый по воздуху; воздушный (об инфекции)

Example sentence(s):
  • Airborne means carried in the air. E.g.: Many people are allergic to airborne pollutants such as pollen.
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взвешенные в воздухе (частицы)


Explanation:
Цитата из ГОСТ ИСО 14644-1-2002. Чистые помещения и связанные с ними контролируемые среды. Часть 1. Классификация чистоты воздуха http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-iso-14644-1-2002
2.2 Взвешенные в воздухе частицы - аэрозоли (airborne particles)
То есть airborne particles - это аэрозоли

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Mirzabaiev
19 hrs
  -> спасибо

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Аэрозольные загрязнения


Explanation:
"Аэрозоли - мельчайшие частицы твердого или жидкого вещества, находящиеся в воздухе или газе во взвешенном состоянии."


    https://books.google.fr/books?id=g7JbDgAAQBAJ&pg=PT73&lpg=PT73&dq=%D0%B0%D1%8D%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B5+%D0%B7%
Vadym Urasov
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
самое то!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
содержащийся в воздухе


Explanation:
Также см. become airborne - быть/переходить во взвешенное состояние / подниматься в воздух


Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search