Access and Functional Needs

Russian translation: люди с особыми потребностями

13:14 Dec 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Access and Functional Needs
SDG&E and 2-1-1 San Diego have further collaborated to support individuals with Access and Functional Needs to provide appropriate information and services to increase preparedness and self-resilience during PSPS events and emergencies.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:люди с особыми потребностями
Explanation:
"Individuals with Access and Functional Needs" - это синоним “special needs populations”. Очень подробно и поятно все описано здесь:
https://dps.mn.gov/divisions/hsem/access-functional-needs/Pa...

Т.е. это люди с особыми потребностями (не обязательно инвалиды), которым требуется помощь в обеспечении доступа - например, к информации, средствам жизнеобеспечения и т.п., - в частности, в чрезвычайных ситуациях.

Для русскоязычного читателя лучшим вариантом остается термин "люди с особыми потребностями".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1люди с особыми потребностями
Natalie
4ограниченные двигательные и функциональные способности
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access and functional needs
ограниченные двигательные и функциональные способности


Explanation:
..лиц с ограниченными..

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: А погуглить и выяснить, о чем речь?
1 hr
  -> С каких пор Гугл умнее меня?

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: 'Needs' - это вроде как не 'способности' ('аbilities'), а 'потребности'.
6 hrs
  -> Я перевожу не слова, а смысл, а в контексте этого отрывка речь идет именно об инвалидах и о их спасении и эвакуации в чрезвычайных ситуациях, какие бы толкования ни существовали в других источниках

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access and functional needs
люди с особыми потребностями


Explanation:
"Individuals with Access and Functional Needs" - это синоним “special needs populations”. Очень подробно и поятно все описано здесь:
https://dps.mn.gov/divisions/hsem/access-functional-needs/Pa...

Т.е. это люди с особыми потребностями (не обязательно инвалиды), которым требуется помощь в обеспечении доступа - например, к информации, средствам жизнеобеспечения и т.п., - в частности, в чрезвычайных ситуациях.

Для русскоязычного читателя лучшим вариантом остается термин "люди с особыми потребностями".

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search