self-resilience

Russian translation: жизнестойкость, способность противостоять неблагоприятным условиям

13:41 Dec 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: self-resilience
SDG&E and 2-1-1 San Diego have further collaborated to support individuals with Access and Functional Needs to provide appropriate information and services to increase preparedness and self-resilience during PSPS events and emergencies.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:жизнестойкость, способность противостоять неблагоприятным условиям
Explanation:
Сюда входит в том числе и психологическая устойчивость.

What is self resilience?
Self-resiliency is characterized by the ability to psychologically equip your mind and have a sense of meaning and purpose to face and meet challenges within all aspects of your life.
www.selfresiliency.com
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1жизнестойкость, способность противостоять неблагоприятным условиям
Natalie
4самостоятельность
Pavel Altukhov
3устойчивость [в стрессовых ситуациях]
Lesia Kutsenko
3способность к самовосстановлению/самоадаптации
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
способность к самовосстановлению/самоадаптации


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устойчивость [в стрессовых ситуациях]


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y5q4j4ka


    https://www.e-notabene.ru/psp/article_13238.html
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самостоятельность


Explanation:
способность самому позаботиться о себе

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жизнестойкость, способность противостоять неблагоприятным условиям


Explanation:
Сюда входит в том числе и психологическая устойчивость.

What is self resilience?
Self-resiliency is characterized by the ability to psychologically equip your mind and have a sense of meaning and purpose to face and meet challenges within all aspects of your life.
www.selfresiliency.com


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search