benches vs pews

Russian translation: лавки/скамьи

12:50 Dec 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Safety
English term or phrase: benches vs pews
Standing space 5 sf net area per person; Concentrated (chairs only) 7 sf net area per person.
For benches or pews, utilize one person for each 18 inches of bench or pew length.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:лавки/скамьи
Explanation:
Лавки без спинки (обычно в помещениях именно такие)/церковные скамьи

Можно обобщить как "скамьи"
Selected response from:

Tretyak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лавки/скамьи
Tretyak
3скамейка vs церковная скамья со спинкой
Lesia Kutsenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скамейка vs церковная скамья со спинкой


Explanation:
pew - церковная скамья со спинкой

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лавки/скамьи


Explanation:
Лавки без спинки (обычно в помещениях именно такие)/церковные скамьи

Можно обобщить как "скамьи"

Tretyak
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Лавка по-русски - это прежде всего вид "торговой точки", а уже потом скамейка.
47 mins
  -> Первое значение "лавки по-русски" - это именно предмет мебели, длинная скамья для сидения (https://tinyurl.com/yakn4a2j; https://endic.ru/ozhegov/Lavka-14008.html)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search