grounded theory

Russian translation: обоснованная теория

13:42 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / genearl research
English term or phrase: grounded theory
Constructivist Grounded Theory (GT) is a misnomer. GT can use any data; it remains to be figured out what it is. In my book "The Grounded Theory Perspective" (GLASER, 2001) I wrote a chapter (11) that dealt with "all is data."
Valentin
Russian translation:обоснованная теория
Explanation:
обоснованная теория

Книги | Образование/Наука | Политология | Каталог товаров Capitul.Ru
... и подробно изложены основы геополитики как науки, ее теория, история. ...
первой публикацией на русском языке по обоснованной теории (grounded theory), ...
www.capitul.ru/956/100/ - 52k
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обоснованная теория
Jarema
3 +3обоснованная теория
2rush
4metod/kontsepsia/podhod "обоснова­ние теории"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обоснованная теория


Explanation:
обоснованная теория

Книги | Образование/Наука | Политология | Каталог товаров Capitul.Ru
... и подробно изложены основы геополитики как науки, ее теория, история. ...
первой публикацией на русском языке по обоснованной теории (grounded theory), ...
www.capitul.ru/956/100/ - 52k

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: еще большая привязка http://sociologi.narod.ru/lib/yakub.htm
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обоснованная теория


Explanation:
"... исследованиях: "классическое" case study (Чикагская школа), британская антропологическая школа (Б.Малиновский), "Обоснованная теория" (grounded theory). ..."
www.sociology.net.ru/quant_meth.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 13:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... в ходе которого будет применяться социально-конструктивистский подход для ...Васильева Т. Основы качественного исследования: обоснованная теория ...\"
www.gender.univer.kharkov.ua/RUSSIAN/COURSES/tiomk.htm

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: согласна, доп ссылка записана к другому answerer
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metod/kontsepsia/podhod "обоснова­ние теории"


Explanation:
I took it from that marina's link (Yakubovich's):
Б.Глейзер и А.Штраусс, обозначившие свой подход как "обоснова­ние теории", рассматривают полевое исследование с позиции со­циального действия.

Here I believe it will be:
...konstruktivistskaja kontseptsia "обоснова­ния теории" ...

or
..konstruktivistskij metod ""обоснова­ния теории" ....

And then you may create a Russian abbr OT (= English GT)to use it further in the text, putting: ..."обоснова­ние теории" (dalee v tekste OT)... or keep GT by putting: ..."обоснова­ние теории" (dalee v tekste angl. GT)...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search