Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

in trans

Russian translation: in trans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in trans
Russian translation: in trans
Entered by: oksz

08:49 Aug 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: in trans
second RNA molecule, the trans-replicon, comprises a RNA sequence that can be replicated by the replicase in trans.
oksz
Ukraine
in trans
Explanation:
Это "латынь" (подобно in vivo, in vitro итп), потому должна быть оставлена как есть и желательно выделена в тексте курсивом.

Примеры:

naukarus.com/selektsiya-mutantov-po-sisteme-initsiatsii-replikatsii-plazmidy- pbs267-gruppy-incp-9
Впервые клонирован мини-репликон, содержащий rep-ген и oriV-сайт ... единицы (в положении in trans или in cis), представленной parB-геном [3].

Alphaviruses: Molecular Biology and Practical Applications
www.biotechlink.org/2-2015/article1
Расщепление in trans возможно только когда в клетке накопится достаточное количество ....

2 Генная инженерия in vivo
lib.kstu.kz:8300/tb/books/2017/PEiH/Ivleva%201/Теория/2.htm‎
... их ДНК через "чужой" конъюгативный мостик (мобилизация in trans). ... Контроль числа копий осуществляет базовый репликон плазмиды (его размер ...

итд
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in trans
Natalie
2в ходе трансрепликации
Landsknecht


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
в ходе трансрепликации


Explanation:
Явление, при котором один и тот же участок гена реплицируется дважды. Под действием репликазы происходит трансрепликация, из-за чего образуется второй, лишний участок гена (second RNA molecule), который они тут называют "trans-replicon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2018-08-12 21:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: "образуется вторая, лишняя копия участка гена".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in trans


Explanation:
Это "латынь" (подобно in vivo, in vitro итп), потому должна быть оставлена как есть и желательно выделена в тексте курсивом.

Примеры:

naukarus.com/selektsiya-mutantov-po-sisteme-initsiatsii-replikatsii-plazmidy- pbs267-gruppy-incp-9
Впервые клонирован мини-репликон, содержащий rep-ген и oriV-сайт ... единицы (в положении in trans или in cis), представленной parB-геном [3].

Alphaviruses: Molecular Biology and Practical Applications
www.biotechlink.org/2-2015/article1
Расщепление in trans возможно только когда в клетке накопится достаточное количество ....

2 Генная инженерия in vivo
lib.kstu.kz:8300/tb/books/2017/PEiH/Ivleva%201/Теория/2.htm‎
... их ДНК через "чужой" конъюгативный мостик (мобилизация in trans). ... Контроль числа копий осуществляет базовый репликон плазмиды (его размер ...

итд

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search