non-polypeptide-sequence modifying modifications

Russian translation: модификации, изменяющие последовательности неполипептидных компонентов

16:37 Aug 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: non-polypeptide-sequence modifying modifications
The replicon may additionally comprise one or more non-polypeptide-sequence modifying modifications as described herein, e.g. cap, poly(A) sequence, adaptation of the codon usage.
In modern molecular biology, possible effects of non-polypeptide-sequence modifying modifications e.g. on efficiency of gene expression, have been studied in several systems.
However, no generally applicable rules have been established as to what type of non-polypeptide-sequence modifying modification should be selected in order to achieve efficient gene expression, e.g. improved gene expression compared to a non-modified sequence.
oksz
Ukraine
Russian translation:модификации, изменяющие последовательности неполипептидных компонентов
Explanation:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих последовательности неполипептидных компонентов, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-18 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перечитала: все равно не то получается. Что за люди это писали? Китайцы? С какого языка на английский переводили? Таким манером как ни скажи, получается, что репликон содержит полипептид, то есть полная ерунда. Надо как-то так написать, чтобы было понятно!

Может, так:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих последовательности компонентов, не кодирующих полипептиды, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...

Или, может, так:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих неполипептид-кодирующие последовательности, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5модификации, не затрагивающие полипептидную последовательность
Tatiana Nikitina
4модификации, изменяющие последовательности неполипептидных компонентов
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
модификации, не затрагивающие полипептидную последовательность


Explanation:
или "модификации, не изменяющие полипептидную последовательность"

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
модификации, изменяющие последовательности неполипептидных компонентов


Explanation:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих последовательности неполипептидных компонентов, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-18 20:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перечитала: все равно не то получается. Что за люди это писали? Китайцы? С какого языка на английский переводили? Таким манером как ни скажи, получается, что репликон содержит полипептид, то есть полная ерунда. Надо как-то так написать, чтобы было понятно!

Может, так:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих последовательности компонентов, не кодирующих полипептиды, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...

Или, может, так:
Репликон может дополнительно включать одну или более модификаций, изменяющих неполипептид-кодирующие последовательности, таких как "кэп", последовательность поли(А)...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search