Cetraria Islandica

Russian translation: Исландский мох

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cetraria Islandica
Russian translation:Исландский мох
Entered by: Dmitri Nazarenko

13:43 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Cetraria Islandica
ботаника
Dmitri Nazarenko
Цетрария исландская
Explanation:
а также:
Исландский мох

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everyday.com.ua/greentea/plants.htm
Цетрария исландская, или исладндский мох
Cetraria islandica [L.] Ach.
Пониженное выделение желудочного сока, хронические запоры, туберкулез и воспаление легких, хронический бронхит

Ещё исладский лишайник
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Исландский мох
Sergey Strakhov
4Цетрария исландская
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Цетрария исландская


Explanation:
а также:
Исландский мох

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everyday.com.ua/greentea/plants.htm
Цетрария исландская, или исладндский мох
Cetraria islandica [L.] Ach.
Пониженное выделение желудочного сока, хронические запоры, туберкулез и воспаление легких, хронический бронхит

Ещё исладский лишайник

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Исландский мох


Explanation:
Это вид лишайника. В Сибири тоже растет. Источников в сети много, например (см. ниже)
... представлен исландский мох (Cetraria islandica), олений
мох ... отрасли, как ботаника, о собираемых ...
www.examen.ru/.../79B826D4529D9A88C3256A02003E3DDB/rootid/ 9327995FB7A6D40FC3256A02002CE0D5/defacto.html


    www.examen.ru/.../79B826D4529D9A88C3256A02003E3DDB/rootid/ 9327995FB7A6D40FC3256A02002CE0D5/defacto.html
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: Хотел же просто написать - МОХ. Но в заумь потянуло. :-)
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search